| Angela Floyd Schools

Angela Floyd Schools

What an amazing weekend the Angela Floyd Dance Company had in Asheville at the Encore DCS dance competition. We are extremely proud of all our dancers and look forward to celebrating with everyone at the year end banquet this Friday!

*Anabel Wilson – High Gold and 2nd Place Recreational 9 Year Old Jazz Solo
*Ella Riehl – Platinum and 2nd Place Recreational 9-10 Year Old Musical Theatre Solo
*Avery Griebe – Platinum, 1st Place Recreational 11-12 Year Old Musical Theatre Solo, 8th Place Overall Recreational 9-12 Year Old Solo
*Grace Gee – High Gold and 2nd Place Recreational 11-12 Year Old Tap Solo
*Blakely Beron – Platinum and 3rd Place Competitive 9-10 Year Old Jazz Solo
*Anastasia Begoli – High Gold and 4th Place Competitive 11-12 Year Old Jazz Solo
*Keira Newsom – Platinum and 1st Place Competitive 9-10 Year Old Lyrical Solo
*Jaysa Hough – Diamond, 1st Place Competitive 12 Year Old Lyrical Solo, 5th Place Overall Competitive 9-12 Year Old Solo, Nationals Scholarship Winner
*Sydney Elam – Platinum, 1st Place Competitive 9-10 Year Old Jazz Solo, 7th Place Overall Competitive 9-12 Year Old Solo, Fabulous Flexibility Award
*Caroline Crook – Platinum and 2nd Place Competitive 11 Year Old Open Solo
*Jenna Lett – Platinum, 1st Place Competitive 12 Year Old Open Solo, 9th Place Overall Competitive 9-12 Year Old Solo
*Leia Riehl – Platinum and 1st Place Competitive 11-12 Year Old Pointe Solo
*Madison Sandidge – High Gold and 2nd Place Competitive 11-12 Year Old Pointe Solo
*Cadance Eastman & Sophia von Wedel – High Gold, 1st Place Recreational 7-8 Year Old Jazz Duet/Trio, 3rd Place Overall Recreational 6-8 Year Old Duet/Trio
*Autumn Skinner & Theresa Keller – High Gold and 1st Place Competitive 11-12 Year Old Ballet Duet/Trio
*Ruby Company – High Gold, 1st Place Recreational 9-10 Year Old Jazz Small Group, 3rd Place Overall Recreational 9-12 Year Old Small Group
*Garnet Company – High Gold, 2nd Place Recreational 9-10 Year Old Jazz Small Group, 4th Place Overall Recreational 9-12 Year Old Small Group
*Emerald Company – Platinum, 2nd Place Competitive 9-10 Year Old Jazz Small Group, 3rd Overall Competitive 9-12 Year Old Small Group, Pristine Precision Award
*Jade Company – 2 Platinums, 1st Place Elite 11-12 Year Old Jazz Small Group, 2nd Place Elite 11-12 Year Old Lyrical Small Group
*Production – Platinum, 1st Place Competitive 11-12 Year Old Open Super Group, 2nd Place Overall 9-12 Year Old Super Group
*Shelby Elam – Platinum, 2nd Place Competitive 13 Year Old Jazz Solo, 7th Overall Competitive 13-14 Year Old Solo
*Mary-Kate Dodson – Platinum, 2nd Place Competitive 13 Year Old Lyrical Solo, 10th Place Overall Competitive 13-14 Year Old Solo
*Taylor Gee – Platinum and 1st Place Elite 13-14 Year Old Musical Theatre Solo
*Maddux Wigley – Platinum and 1st Place Elite 13-14 Year Old Pointe Solo
*Rylie Miller – High Gold and 1st Place Competitive 17-18 Year Old Musical Theatre Solo
*Rachel Rigsby – 2 Platinums, 4th Place Elite 15 Year Old Contemporary Solo, 5th Place Elite 15 Year Old Open Solo
*Katie von Wedel – Diamond, 4th Place Elite 16 Year Old Contemporary Solo, 7th Place Overall Elite 15-18 Year Old Solo
*Nicole Payne – Platinum and Diamond, 3rd Place Elite 17-18 Lyrical Solo, 1st Place Elite 17-18 Year Old Open Solo
*Chandler Wigley – Platinum and 1st Place Elite 16 Year Old Open Solo
*Jaye Ren – Platinum and 3rd Place Elite 15-16 Year Old Pointe Solo
*Turquoise Company – 2 Platinums, 3rd Place Elite 15-16 Year Old Jazz Small Group, 3rd Place Elite 15-16 Year Old Lyrical Small Group
*Amethyst Company – High Gold and 1st Place Competitive 13-14 Year Old Lyrical Small Group
*Topaz Company – 2 Platinums, 2nd Place Elite 13-14 Year Old Jazz Large Group, 2nd Place Elite 13-14 Year Old Open Large Group, Beautiful Genuine Connection Award
*Kickline – Diamond, 1st Place Competitive 13-14 Year Old Open Super Group, 1st Place Overall Competitive 13-14 Year Old Super Group, Highest Scoring Competitive 13-14 Year Old routine of the weekend out of 53 routines, including solos, duet/trios, small, large, and super groups.

Most exciting of all, the Angela Floyd Dance Company received the Spirit of Encore Award for exemplary backstage etiquette and good sportsmanship.

Encore regionals 1Encore regionals 2Encore regionals 3Encore regionals 4Encore regionals 5

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *